Autumn show ‘one of the best ever’

21/9/13- Crowhurst and District Horticultural Society Autumn Show.  Society Chair Person Mary Boorman
21/9/13- Crowhurst and District Horticultural Society Autumn Show. Society Chair Person Mary Boorman

A BEAUTIFUL display of autumn colours were on show for all to see at the recent Crowhurst and District Horticultural Society Autumn Flower Show.

Society chairman Mary Boorman said: “The society had a really good show with wonderful colours, stunning displays of flowers, fruit, vegetables, plants, photos, children’s entries, cookery and a new section of honey - promoting the need to encourage the honey bees into our lives

“The show was a real tribute to everyone, especially the growers, when at the turn of the seasons we can all learn perhaps to appreciate just how lucky we are to be able to grow such lovely produce in this country for our own benefit.

“We were delighted to see an ever increasing number of children’s entries which were inspiring and that Jack and Hannah Massey and Elliot Furlong took the plunge and entered into the adult classes of photography and cookery and won prizes.

“We had a lovely craft display, put on by the a village sewing group and the hall was decorated with bunting and autumn flora and fauna and it was really colourful and a true celebration of this wonderful season.”

The village hall was filled to capacity with entries which were up by more than 50 this year.

Visitors enjoyed some tasty refreshments, including some donated homemade cakes, and the raffle was well supported.

Mary said: “The show was one of the best the society has had over recent years, and we wish to thank everyone who supported us in whatever way to enable the society to have such a wonderful tribute to our values and standards.”

New members are always welcome for a small donation each year and anyone can enter the group’s shows.

The Crowhurst and District Horticultural Society AGM is to take place at the village hall on October 19, followed by a jumble sale at 9.30am.

Entry will be 50p. Donations of jumble are welcome - please call 01424 774102.

Flower show winners:

Eleanor Haigh Trophy for most points in show: Ivan Luck

Peter Oliver Trophy for the best horticultural exhibit in show: Jim Bingham

John Child Trophy for most points chrysanthemum classes: Ivan Luck

NDS Silver Medal Card for best exhibit in dahlia classes: Jim Bingham

NDS Bronze Medal Card for best runner-up exhibit in dahlia classes: Jim Bingham

Jean Watmore Cup for best exhibit in floral classes: Ronnie Ford

Reg Mewett Trophy for best collection of vegetables on a tray: John Day

Margaret Apps Trophy for most points in cookery and preserves classes: Frances Hamson

Certificate for best exhibit in novelty veg classes: Jim Bingham

Roy Wilson Children’s Trophy for most points in year’s combined children’s classes: Lizzie Green

Peter Woolley Memorial Trophy for most points in year’s combined photographic classes: Joe Ford