Dom expects positive response

Jordan Woodley on the ball for Hastings United during their 2-1 loss at home to Walton & Hersham last weekend. Picture courtesy Joe Knight
Jordan Woodley on the ball for Hastings United during their 2-1 loss at home to Walton & Hersham last weekend. Picture courtesy Joe Knight
0
Have your say

Dom Di Paola is expecting a ‘positive response’ from his Hastings United footballers.

The United boss felt the performance in last weekend’s 2-1 defeat at home to Walton & Hersham “wasn’t good enough” and is demanding an improvement as the U’s host Walton Casuals today (Saturday).

“They’ve got some good players and got a new manager in, but hopefully we can get a reaction and I expect us to win,” said Di Paola. “We’re on a hiding to nothing, but we should have enough to win the game.”

United are 16th in Ryman Football League Division One South with 22 points from 19 games, while Casuals prop up the table having picked up nine from 18. United were 2-0 winners in the reverse fixture on the opening day.

Kevin Keehan and Ade Olorunda are set to return, but Sean Ray is expected to remain sidelined by injury and Richard Rose is struggling with his groin.

Tom Vickers is banned until Ringmer play their next game having been sent-off while on loan with the Macron Store Sussex County Football League Division One side.

Talking of the Sussex League, the area’s three Division Two clubs are also due to be in action today. Bexhill United will seek to consolidate second place with three points at home to Haywards Heath Town.

Little Common will be targeting their first away league victory of the season against bottom club Seaford Town, while Westfield will be aiming for a third successive win as they make the long journey to Midhurst & Easebourne.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)


Ryman League, Division 1 South: Hastings Utd v Walton Casuals.

Macron Store Sussex County League, Division 2: Bexhill Utd v Haywards Heath Town; Midhurst & Easebourne v Westfield 2; Seaford Town v Little Common.

Reserve Section (East): Little Common v Bexhill Utd.

Sussex Intermediate Challenge Cup, 3rd round: Langney Wanderers v Westfield II 1.30.

Macron East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Hollington Utd v Ninfield Utd; Ore Athletic v Rock-a-Nore; Peche Hill Select v Battle Baptists; Sedlescombe Rangers v St Leonards Social.

Division 1: Mountfield Utd v Hollington Utd II; Sidley Utd v Little Chelsea; Ticehurst v Icklesham Casuals.

Division 2: Catsfield v Pebsham Sibex; Eastbourne Rangers v JC Tackleway; Herstmonceux v Crowhurst; Wittersham v Northiam 75.

Division 3: Bexhill-On-Sea v AFC Hastings; Eastbourne Athletic v Herstmonceux II; Hastings Rangers v Peche Hill Select II; Ninfield Utd II v Sovereign Saints; Visick v Hooe Sports.

Division 4: Bexhill Rovers v Conquest Utd; Burwash v West Hill Utd; Little Common III v Bexhill AAC II.

Division 5: AFC St Leonards v Ticehurst II; Battle Baptists II v Wittersham II.

Division 6: Hawkhurst Utd II v FC Westridge; Icklesham Casuals II v Robertsbridge Utd II; Punnetts Town II v Battle Baptists III; Sandhurst II v Hampden Park Utd.

Hastings & District FA Lower Divisions Cup, 2nd round: Orington v Bexhill Utd III 1.30.

Robertsbridge Intermediate Cup, 1st round: Iden v Robertsbridge Utd 1.30.

Robertsbridge Junior Cup, 2nd round (1.30): Bexhill AAC v Sedlescombe Rangers II; Peasmarsh Utd v JC Tackleway II; Westfield III v St Leonards Social II.