Four-way scrap for three places

Sam Adams puts Hastings United ahead from the penalty spot during last weekend's 4-0 win at home to Worthing. Picture by Terry S. Blackman
Sam Adams puts Hastings United ahead from the penalty spot during last weekend's 4-0 win at home to Worthing. Picture by Terry S. Blackman
0
Have your say

Terry White believes his Hastings United footballers are in a four-way scrap for the final three play-off places.

Fifth-placed United continue to occupy the final Ryman Football League Division One South play-off spot, but are only three points behind third-placed Folkestone Invicta and three ahead of sixth-placed Merstham with 22 days of the season to go.

United manager White said: “I would certainly say it’s a battle between four teams for three places. We’ve just got to concentrate and worry about what we do because we can’t affect anything else.”

All of United’s next four games and five of their remaining seven are away from home, and White admits the run-in presents a big challenge for his team.

“It’s going to be very challenging obviously,” he continued. “With our record here (at home), we would’ve preferred it the other way around, but it is what it is.

“I think we had 10 games in a row at home in the early part of the season and I did wonder then if it might come back to bite us. We will just take each game as it comes, deal with it and hopefully pick up enough points to get us in there.”

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Three Bridges v Hastings Utd.

Sussex County League, Division 2: Loxwood v Westfield; Midhurst & Easebourne v Little Common; Rustington v Bexhill Utd.

Reserve Section (East): Bexhill Utd v AFC Uckfield; Little Common v Haywards Heath Town; Westfield v Lancing.

ADA East Sussex League, Premier Division: Hollington Utd v St Leonards Social 1.30; Peche Hill Select v Rock-a-Nore; Ticehurst v Ninfield Utd.

Division 1: Hollington Utd II v Mountfield Utd 3.30; Icklesham Casuals v Battle Baptists; Langney Wanderers II v Crowborough Athletic III; Sandhurst v Orington.

Division 2: Herstmonceux v Crowhurst; Ninfield Utd II v JC Tackleway; Wadhurst Utd v Eastbourne Rangers; Windsor v Catsfield; Wittersham v Little Chelsea 3.30.

Division 3: Bexhill Utd III v AFC Hastings 12; Conquest Utd v Eastbourne Athletic; Northiam 75 P Punnetts Town P (Northiam unable to raise side); Pebsham Sibex v Herstmonceux II; Rock-a-Nore II v Old Hastonians; St Helens v Visick.

Division 4: FC Bexhill v Mayfield (double header 2 & 3.30); Peche Hill Select II v Bexhill AAC II; Sovereign Saints P Westfield III P (double header - Westfield unable to raise side); St Leonards Social II v Peasmarsh Utd; West Hill Utd v Bexhill-On-Sea.

Division 5: Bexhill Rovers v Ticehurst II (double header 2 & 3.30); Herstmonceux III v Little Common III; Sedlescombe Rangers II v Victoria Baptists; Wittersham II v Hailsham Athletico 1.30.

Division 6: Battle Baptists III v Sandhurst II (double header 2 & 3.30); Catsfield II v Hawkhurst Utd II; Hampden Park Utd v JC Tackleway II (double header 2 & 3.30); Orington II v FC Westridge; Robertsbridge Utd II v Sedlescombe Rangers III.

Hastings & District FA Lower Divisions Cup semi-final: Battle Baptists II v Burwash 2.30.

Robertsbridge Charity Intermediate Cup quarter-final: Iden v Robertsbridge Utd 2.30.

Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup, 2nd round: Hawkhurst Utd v Bexhill AAC 2.30.