Game on at The Pilot Field

Hastings United's game at home to Whyteleafe this afternoon will go ahead despite all the recent rain

Hastings United's game at home to Whyteleafe this afternoon will go ahead despite all the recent rain

0
Have your say

Hastings United’s game at home to Whyteleafe this afternoon (Saturday) is set to go ahead.

The Pilot Field pitch has passed an inspection despite all the rain of the past 36 hours and the Ryman Football League Division One South fixture will kick-off at 3pm.

Elsewhere, however, much of today’s scheduled football has been affected. Bexhill United’s trip to Oakwood in Macron Store Sussex County Football League Division Two has been postponed for a third time this season and Westfield’s scheduled visit from Mile Oak in the same division is also off.

The reserve team game between Little Common and Westfield is another casualty, while much of the Macron East Sussex Football League programme has also succumbed to the weather. See the full list below.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Hastings Utd v Whyteleafe.

Macron Store Sussex County League, Division 2: Oakwood P Bexhill Utd P; Westfield P Mile Oak P.

Reserve Section (East): Little Common P Westfield P; Southwick v Bexhill Utd.

Macron East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Ore Athletic P Hollington Utd P; Peche Hill Select P Sedlescombe Rangers P; Robertsbridge Utd P Ninfield Utd P.

Division 1: Hawkhurst Utd v Mountfield Utd; Hollington Utd II P Sidley Utd P; Sandhurst v Ticehurst.

Division 2: Herstmonceux P Northiam 75 P; Pebsham Sibex v Crowhurst; JC Tackleway P Wittersham P.

Division 3: Hooe Sports v Visick; Ninfield Utd II v Hastings Rangers.

Division 4: Bexhill AAC II v Bexhill Utd III; Little Common III P Westfield III P; St Leonards Social II v Peasmarsh Utd; West Hill Utd P Burwash P.

Division 5: Battle Baptists II P Magham Down P; Parkfield P JC Tackleway II P; Sedlescombe Rangers II P Mayfield P; Wittersham II v AFC St Leonards.

Division 6: Battle Baptists III P Hawkhurst Utd II P; FC Westridge P Sandhurst II P; Icklesham Casuals II P Hampden Park Utd P; Punnetts Town II P Robertsbridge Utd II P.

Birchwood Group Challenge Cup semi-final (1.30): Iden P Battle Baptists P.

Wisdens Sports Challenge Cup semi-finals (1.30): Eastbourne Rangers v Bexhill AAC; Wadhurst Utd v Old Hastonians.

Little Marabou Challenge Cup semi-finals (1.30): AFC Hastings P Peche Hill Select II P; Sovereign Saints P Eastbourne Athletic P.

Eastbourne Coach Finishers Challenge Cup semi-finals (1.30): Orington v Hailsham Athletico; Ticehurst II P Grasshoppers Old Boys P.