Game on for senior clubs

Hastings United's game away to Tooting & Mitcham United today is set to go ahead. Picture by Simon Newstead

Hastings United's game away to Tooting & Mitcham United today is set to go ahead. Picture by Simon Newstead

0
Have your say

All of the area’s senior football clubs are set to be in action this afternoon (Saturday).

The matches involving Hastings United, Rye United, Little Common and Westfield have all got the green light, as now has Bexhill United’s game following a pitch inspection.

Hastings are away to Tooting & Mitcham United in Ryman Football League Division One South, revisiting the scene of their play-off final victory seven years ago. The U’s will also be buoyed by a 4-0 win at Redhill on Wednesday night.

Rye United will visit Horsham YMCA in Sussex County Football League Division One, while in Division Two, Common will host Broadbridge Heath, Westfield will visit Rustington and Bexhill are away to Wick & Barnham United.

The majority of the ADA East Sussex Football League programme has succumbed to the heavy rain of yesterday afternoon and evening, but quite a few games have got the all clear.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Tooting & Mitcham Utd v Hastings Utd.

Sussex County League, Division 1: Horsham YMCA v Rye Utd.

Division 2: Little Common v Broadbridge Heath; Rustington v Westfield 2; Wick & Barnham Utd v Bexhill Utd.

Reserve Section (East): Bexhill Utd v Haywards Heath Town; Hailsham Town P Little Common P; Westfield P Newhaven P.

ADA East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Hollington Utd v Ninfield Utd; Ore Athletic P Ticehurst P.

Division 1: Icklesham Casuals P Sandhurst P; Langney Wanderers II P Hollington Utd II P; Mountfield Utd v Battle Baptists; Orington v Crowborough Athletic III.

Division 2: Crowhurst v Windsor; Herstmonceux v Wittersham; Little Chelsea P JC Tackleway P.

Division 3: AFC Hastings v Bexhill Utd III; Old Hastonians P Visick P; Pebsham Sibex P Conquest Utd P; Punnetts Town v Rock-a-Nore II; St Helens P Herstmonceux II P.

Division 4: Bexhill-On-Sea P St Leonards Social II P; Peasmarsh Utd P Bexhill AAC II P; Peche Hill Select II v Iden II; West Hill Utd v Mayfield; Westfield III P Burwash P.

Division 5: Bexhill Rovers v Victoria Baptists; Grasshoppers Old Boys v Sedlescombe Rangers II; Herstmonceux III P Little Common III P.

Division 6: Catsfield II P FC Westridge P; Robertsbridge Utd II P Sedlescombe Rangers III P; Sandhurst II P Battle Baptists III P; JC Tackleway II P Hawkhurst Utd II P.

Hastings & District FA Intermediate Cup quarter-final: Sedlescombe Rangers P Peche Hill Select P.

Hastings & District FA Lower Divisions Cup quarter-final: Battle Baptists II P Ticehurst II P.

Robertsbridge Charity Intermediate Cup quarter-finals: Iden P Robertsbridge Utd P; Rock-a-Nore P St Leonards Social P.

Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup, 2nd round: Hawkhurst Utd P Bexhill AAC P. Quarter-finals (1.30): FC Bexhill v Ninfield Utd II; Northiam 75 v Wittersham II.