Hastings match joins casualties

Hastings United's scheduled game at home to Faversham Town today has been postponed
Hastings United's scheduled game at home to Faversham Town today has been postponed

Hastings United’s match at home to Faversham Town today (Saturday) has become the latest footballing casualty.

Despite the best efforts of groundsman Simon Rudkins and helpers, the Ryman Football League Division One South clash has been postponed due to a waterlogged pitch following yesterday’s heavy rain.

All of the area’s four Sussex County Football League clubs - Rye United, Bexhill United, Little Common and Westfield - had their matches postponed earlier today and the ADA East Sussex Football League programme has been virtually decimated too.

The Hastings postponement means that the club still has 21 matches to play between now and the season’s end on April 26. The U’s will be hoping for better luck with the weather on Monday night when Walton & Hersham are scheduled to visit The Pilot Field.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Hastings Utd P Faversham Town P.

Sussex County League, Division 1: Rye Utd P Worthing Utd P.

Division 2: Bexhill Utd P Mile Oak P; Haywards Heath Town P Westfield P; Saltdean Utd P Little Common P.

Reserve Section (East): Lancing P Bexhill Utd P; Little Common P Haywards Heath Town P; Westfield P Seaford Town P.

ADA East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Peche Hill Select P Hollington Utd P; Ticehurst P Ninfield Utd P.

Division 1: Mountfield Utd P Battle Baptists P; Orington P Crowborough Athletic III P; Sedlescombe Rangers P Icklesham Casuals P.

Division 2: Wadhurst Utd P Little Chelsea P; Wittersham P Windsor P.

Division 3: AFC Hastings P Conquest Utd P; Old Hastonians P Punnetts Town P; Pebsham Sibex P Bexhill Utd III P; Rock-a-Nore II P Herstmonceux II P; St Helens P Visick P.

Division 4: Bexhill-On-Sea P St Leonards Social II P; Burwash P Peche Hill Select II P; Peasmarsh Utd v Westfield III; Sovereign Saints P Iden II P; West Hill Utd v Mayfield.

Division 5: Bexhill Rovers P Victoria Baptists P; Hailsham Athletico P Magham Down P; Herstmonceux III P Sedlescombe Rangers II P; Little Common III P Grasshoppers Old Boys P.

Division 6: Battle Baptists III P Parkfield P; Catsfield II P FC Westridge P; Robertsbridge Utd II P Hawkhurst Utd II P; Sandhurst II P Hampden Park Utd P; JC Tackleway II P Orington II P.

Hastings & District FA Junior Cup quarter-final (1.30): Hollington Utd II P Catsfield P.

Hastings & District FA Lower Divisions Cup quarter-final (1.30): Battle Baptists II P Ticehurst II P.

Robertsbridge Charity Intermediate Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Herstmonceux v JC Tackleway (at Seaford 3G pitch); Iden P Robertsbridge Utd P; Rock-a-Nore P St Leonards Social P.

Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup (1.30), 2nd round: Hawkhurst Utd P Bexhill AAC P. Quarter-finals: FC Bexhill P Ninfield Utd II P; Northiam 75 P Wittersham II P.

Eastbourne FA Junior Cup quarter-final (1.30): Eastbourne Rangers P Eastbourne Athletic P.