Pitch inspection for U’s game

Hastings United's match at home to Faversham Town today is subject to a pitch inspection
Hastings United's match at home to Faversham Town today is subject to a pitch inspection

Hastings United’s game at home to Faversham Town this afternoon (Saturday) is subject to a pitch inspection.

The Pilot Field playing surface will checked at 11am to see if it has dried out sufficiently from all the rain of the past 15 hours or so. Return to this website later this morning to discover the outcome.

The latest band of extremely wet weather at the end of the wettest January since 1910 has already wiped out most of today’s ADA East Sussex Football League programme and the Sussex County Football League schedule is also likely to be heavily affected.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Hastings Utd v Faversham Town (pitch inspection 11am).

Sussex County League, Division 1: Rye Utd v Worthing Utd.

Division 2: Bexhill Utd v Mile Oak; Haywards Heath Town v Westfield; Saltdean Utd v Little Common.

Reserve Section (East): Lancing v Bexhill Utd (pitch inspection 10am); Little Common v Haywards Heath Town; Westfield v Seaford Town 2.

ADA East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Peche Hill Select P Hollington Utd P; Ticehurst P Ninfield Utd P.

Division 1: Mountfield Utd P Battle Baptists P; Orington P Crowborough Athletic III P; Sedlescombe Rangers v Icklesham Casuals.

Division 2: Wadhurst Utd v Little Chelsea; Wittersham v Windsor.

Division 3: AFC Hastings P Conquest Utd P; Old Hastonians v Punnetts Town; Pebsham Sibex v Bexhill Utd III; Rock-a-Nore II P Herstmonceux II P; St Helens v Visick.

Division 4: Bexhill-On-Sea P St Leonards Social II P; Burwash P Peche Hill Select II P; Peasmarsh Utd v Westfield III; Sovereign Saints P Iden II P; West Hill Utd v Mayfield.

Division 5: Bexhill Rovers P Victoria Baptists P; Hailsham Athletico P Magham Down P; Herstmonceux III P Sedlescombe Rangers II P; Little Common III P Grasshoppers Old Boys P.

Division 6: Battle Baptists III v Parkfield; Catsfield II P FC Westridge P; Robertsbridge Utd II P Hawkhurst Utd II P; Sandhurst II v Hampden Park Utd; JC Tackleway II v Orington II.

Hastings & District FA Junior Cup quarter-final (1.30): Hollington Utd II v Catsfield.

Hastings & District FA Lower Divisions Cup quarter-final (1.30): Battle Baptists II v Ticehurst II.

Robertsbridge Charity Intermediate Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Herstmonceux v JC Tackleway; Iden P Robertsbridge Utd P; Rock-a-Nore P St Leonards Social P.

Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup (1.30), 2nd round: Hawkhurst Utd P Bexhill AAC P. Quarter-finals: FC Bexhill P Ninfield Utd II P; Northiam 75 v Wittersham II.

Eastbourne FA Junior Cup quarter-final (1.30): Eastbourne Rangers P Eastbourne Athletic P.