Senior games go ahead

The Pilot Field will play host to Hastings United versus Walton & Hersham this afternoon
The Pilot Field will play host to Hastings United versus Walton & Hersham this afternoon
0
Have your say

All of today’s (Saturday’s) games involving the area’s senior football clubs are set to go ahead.

Hastings United will entertain Walton & Hersham in Ryman Football League Division One South, while in Macron Store Sussex County Football League Division Two, Little Common will visit Mile Oak and Bexhill United will go to Storrington. All of those matches will kick-off at 3pm.

Bexhill’s scheduled visit from AFC Uckfield Town and Common’s home game against Seaford Town in Sussex Reserve Section (East), however, have both been postponed following all the rain of Thursday night and yesterday morning.

A number of fixtures in the Macron East Sussex Football League have also succumbed to the elements, although four Premier Division encounters are on as things stand. See the list below for full details.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Hastings Utd v Walton & Hersham.

Macron Store Sussex County League, Division 2: Mile Oak v Little Common; Storrington v Bexhill Utd.

Reserve Section (East): Bexhill Utd P AFC Uckfield Town P; Little Common P Seaford Town P; Westfield v Lingfield 2.

Macron East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Hollington Utd P Robertsbridge Utd P; Iden v Ore Athletic; Ninfield Utd v Sedlescombe Rangers; Rock-a-Nore v Battle Baptists; St Leonards Social v Peche Hill Select.

Division 1: Hawkhurst Utd P Mountfield Utd P.

Division 2: Catsfield P Old Hastonians P; Northiam 75 v Herstmonceux.

Division 3: Hooe Sports v Herstmonceux II; Sovereign Saints v Visick.

Division 4: St Leonards Social II v Bexhill Utd III.

Division 5: AFC St Leonards v Magham Down; Grasshoppers Old Boys P Parkfield P; Ticehurst II P Victoria Baptists P; Wittersham II P Hailsham Athletico P.

Division 6: FC Westridge P Sandhurst II P; Sedlescombe Rangers III v Icklesham Casuals II.

Hastings & District FA Junior Cup, 2nd round (1.30): AFC Hastings v Wittersham; Battle Baptists II P Ticehurst P; Hastings Rangers P Bexhill-On-Sea P (Rangers unable to raise side); Icklesham Casuals v Wadhurst Utd; Pebsham Sibex v Ninfield Utd II; Peche Hill Select II v Sidley Utd; Sandhurst v JC Tackleway; Sedlescombe Rangers II v Bexhill AAC.

Hastings & District FA Lower Divisions Cup, 2nd round (1.30): Bexhill AAC II P West Hill Utd P; Bexhill Rovers v Little Common III; Burwash P Hawkhurst Utd II P; Peasmarsh Utd v Conquest Utd; JC Tackleway II P Battle Baptists III P; Westfield III P Mayfield P.