U’s pitch passes inspection

Hastings United's game at home to Merstham is on as things stand after the pitch passed an inspection
Hastings United's game at home to Merstham is on as things stand after the pitch passed an inspection

Hastings United’s game this afternoon (Saturday) is set to go ahead as things stand.

The Pilot Field pitch has just passed an inspection and the Ryman Football League Division One South clash at home to Merstham is ON subject to no further rainfall. Kick-off at The Pilot Field is 3pm.

Aided by a few volunteers, United director and groundsman Simon Rudkins has been working hard last night and this morning to clear the pitch of standing water following all the rain of yesterday and the preceding days.

Assuming the match does go ahead, it will come as a great relief to a United side which has suffered eight postponements and an abandonment in the last two months. The U’s have 20 games still to play between now and the season’s end on April 26.

As previously reported, Rye United’s trip to Dorking Wanderers is the only Sussex County Football League Division One game to beat the weather, but the Division Two fixtures involving Bexhill United, Little Common and Westfield are all off.

Just one match has beaten the continuing wet weather in the ADA East Sussex Football League and that’s only thanks to the artificial 3G pitch at Eastbourne Sports Park where Bexhill’s third team will face Herstmonceux II. The Division Three fixture will kick-off at 12.15pm.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Hastings Utd v Merstham ON.

Sussex County League, Division 1: Dorking Wanderers v Rye Utd ON.

Division 2: AFC Uckfield P Little Common P (at Little Common); Bexhill Utd P Steyning Town P; Loxwood P Westfield P.

Reserve Section (East): Westfield P AFC Uckfield P.

ADA East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Ninfield Utd P Robertsbridge Utd P; Ticehurst P Iden P.

Division 1: Battle Baptists P Langney Wanderers II P; Crowborough Athletic III P Sandhurst P; Orington P Icklesham Casuals P.

Division 2: Catsfield P Ninfield Utd II P; Crowhurst P Wadhurst Utd P; Eastbourne Rangers P Hawkhurst Utd P; Little Chelsea P JC Tackleway P; Windsor P Herstmonceux P.

Division 3: AFC Hastings P Old Hastonians P; Conquest Utd P Northiam 75 P; Herstmonceux II v Bexhill Utd III (at Eastbourne Sports Park 3G 12.15); Pebsham Sibex P Punnetts Town P; St Helens P Rock-a-Nore II P; Visick P Eastbourne Athletic P.

Division 4: Bexhill AAC II P Westfield III P; Bexhill-On-Sea P Sovereign Saints P; FC Bexhill P Peche Hill Select II P; Iden II P Burwash P; Peasmarsh Utd P West Hill Utd P; St Leonards Social II P Mayfield P.

Division 5: Bexhill Rovers P Wittersham II P; Grasshoppers Old Boys P Victoria Baptists P; Hailsham Athletico P Ticehurst II P; Little Common III P Magham Down P; Sedlescombe Rangers II P Battle Baptists II P.

Division 6: Battle Baptists III P Catsfield II P; Hawkhurst Utd II P Sedlescombe Rangers III P; Robertsbridge Utd II P FC Westridge P; Sandhurst II P Parkfield P; JC Tackleway II P Hampden Park Utd P.

Birchwood Group Challenge Cup semi-finals (1.30): Ore Athletic P Hollington Utd P; Peche Hill Select P Rock-a-Nore P.

Wisdens Sports Challenge Cup (1.30), quarter-final: Hollington Utd II P Bexhill AAC P. Semi-final: Wittersham P Sedlescombe Rangers P.