High tides spark flood alert in the Rye area

Flooding
Flooding

A flood alert is currently in place for the Rye area this lunchtime (September 1).

High spring tides and a small surge are combining to pose a flood risk to low lying land and roads in both coastal and tidal areas.

The Environment Agency is warning that the coast and tidal areas from Fairlight to Dungeness, including Dungeness, Lydd, Camber, Winchelsea Beach, Pett Level and the Tidal Rother to Rye, Rye Harbour and East Guldeford, are at risk.

The next high tide at Rye Harbour is currently forecast to be 1.45pm this afternoon.

The Environment Agency says members of the public and boat owners should take suitable precautions.

High astronomic tides are expected to continue into Wednesday afternoon.

* Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1) Make our website your homepage at www.ryeandbattleobserver.co.uk/

2) Like our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/RyeandBattleObserver

3) Follow us on Twitter @BattleObs

4) Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!

The Rye and Battle Observer - always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.